2020 Schedule

SECTION A

Classes 1 & 2 to be held in Premium Ring, starting at 9:00am.

Judges for Premiums: Mrs P. Lloyd (Gleinant) and TBC

Class 1 COLTS BORN IN 2019 SIRED BY A STALLION WHICH WAS AWARDED A PREMIUM IN 2018 (no entry fee).

Class 2 FILLIES BORN IN 2019 SIRED BY A STALLION WHICH WAS AWARDED A PREMIUM IN 2018 (no entry fee).

Please note classes 1 & 2 to be judged by the Premium Judges

All other Section A Classes in Ring One (A), starting at 9:30am.

Judge: Miss R. Wilson (BOOTHSDALE)

Class 3 COLTS BORN IN 2019.

Class 4 FILLIES BORN IN 2019.

Class 5 COLTS BORN IN 2018 (Rosette for highest placed by a Premium Stallion 2017).

Class 6 FILLIES BORN IN 2018 (Rosette for highest placed by a Premium Stallion 2017).

Class 7 COLTS BORN IN 2017 (Rosette for highest placed by a Premium Stallion 2016).

Class 8 FILLIES BORN IN 2017 (Rosette for highest placed by a Premium Stallion 2016).

Class 9 GELDINGS, 3 YEARS AND UNDER.

Class 10 NOVICE STALLION BORN IN 2016 OR BEFORE THAT HAS NEVER WON A FIRST PRIZE IN A STALLION CLASS UP TO AND INCLUDING 25/03/2020.

Class 11 OPEN CLASS FOR WELSH MOUNTAIN PONY STALLIONS 4 YEARS OLD OR OVER WHICH ARE TO STAND AT STUD OR OFFERED FOR PREMIUM DURING 2020 SEASON.

SECTION B

Ring Two (B), starting at 10:00am

Judge: Mrs K.E. Cheetham (CARREWOOD)

Class 12 COLTS BORN IN 2019.

Class 13 FILLIES BORN IN 2019.

Class 14 COLTS BORN IN 2018.

Class 15 FILLIES BORN IN 2018.

Class 16 COLTS BORN IN 2017.

Class 17 FILLIES BORN IN 2017.

Class 18 GELDINGS, 3 YEARS AND UNDER.

Class 19 STALLIONS BORN 2016 OR BEFORE.

SECTION C

Ring Three (C), starting at 9:00am.

Judge: Mr E.R. Davies (RHYD-DDU)

Class 20 COLTS BORN IN 2019.

Class 21 FILLIES BORN IN 2019.

Class 22 COLTS BORN IN 2018.

Class 23 FILLIES BORN IN 2018.

Class 24 COLTS BORN IN 2017.

Class 25 FILLIES BORN IN 2017.

Class 26 GELDINGS, 3 YEARS AND UNDER

Class 27 NOVICE STALLION BORN IN 2016 OR BEFORE THAT HAS NEVER WON A FIRST PRIZE IN A STALLION CLASS UP TO AND INCLUDING 25/03/2020.

Class 28 STALLIONS BORN 2016 OR BEFORE.

SECTION D

Ring Three (D), starting at 9:00am

Judge: Mr W.G. Higgins

Class 29 COLTS BORN IN 2019.

Class 30 FILLIES BORN IN 2019.

Class 31 COLTS BORN IN 2018.

Class 32 FILLIES BORN IN 2018.

Class 33 COLTS BORN IN 2017.

Class 34 FILLIES BORN IN 2017.

Class 35 GELDINGS, 3 YEARS AND UNDER

Class 36 NOVICE STALLION BORN IN 2016 OR BEFORE THAT HAS NEVER WON A FIRST PRIZE IN A STALLION CLASS UP TO AND INCLUDING 25/03/2020.

Class 37 STALLIONS BORN 2016 OR BEFORE.

RIDDEN CLASSES

To be judged in Ring Three, not before 1pm. Please note that the classes 38 & 40 will be run at the same time in adjacent rings, followed by classes 39 & 41.

Judges:

Ridden A’s & B’s – Mr E.G. Prosser (MINTFIELD, TROSOLWG)
Ridden C’s & D’s – Mr R. Marks

Class 38 WELSH MOUNTAIN PONY SECTION A STALLION, MARE OR GELDING SHOWN UNDER SADDLE.

Class 39 WELSH PONY SECTION B STALLION, MARE OR GELDING SHOWN UNDER SADDLE.

Class 40 WELSH PONY (COB TYPE) SECTION C STALLION, MARE OR GELDING SHOWN UNDER SADDLE.

Class 41 WELSH COB SECTION D STALLION, MARE OR GELDING SHOWN UNDER SADDLE.

 

WELSH PART BRED

These classes will be shown in the first available ring, not to commence before 12:00 noon

Judge: Mrs C.A. Bodily (GLEBEDALE)

Class 42 YEARLING COLT, FILLY OR GELDING NOT TO EXCEED 13.2HH AT MATURITY.

Class 43 YEARLING COLT, FILLY OR GELDING TO EXCEED 13.2HH  BUT NOT TO EXCEED 14.2HH AT MATURITY.

Class 44 2 YEAR OLD COLT, FILLY OR GELDING NOT TO EXCEED 14.2HH AT MATURITY.

Class 45 3 YEAR OLD COLT, FILLY OR GELDING NOT TO EXCEED 14.2HH AT MATURITY.

Champion of classes 42-45 will not be eligible to compete in supreme in hand championship.

CHAMPIONSHIPS

Ring Three

Judge & President:  Mr C. Phillips (Rhulen)

CHAMPION YEARLING

o   The following to compete: A, B, C & D Yearling Champions.

o   Champion awarded Robina Mills Memorial Fund Trophy

 

CHAMPION FILLY

o   The following to compete: A, B, C & D Filly Champions.

o   Champion awarded The Quinton Challenge Cup.

 

CHAMPION GELDING

o   The following to compete: A, B, C & D Gelding Champions.

o   Champion awarded Millcroft Rosette.

 

SUPREME YOUNGSTOCK CHAMPION

o   The following to compete: A, B, C & D Youngstock Champions.

o   Champion awarded The Fron Bach Crystal Bowl.

 

SUPREME IN HAND SHOW CHAMPION

o   The following to compete: A, B, C & D Champions, Champion Premium Stallion and Overall Youngstock Champion.

o   Supreme Champion awarded the Nell Pennell Memorial Trophy.

o   Breeder of Supreme Champion awarded The Robina Mills Trophy.